AppSpector Privacy Policy

Last modified 12/06/2018

At Techery LLC, the company owing and providing you AppSpector product (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”), we are committed to the data protection principles and rules, established, in particular, under the California Consumer Privacy Act 2018, General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable rules.

In this Privacy Policy, an integral part of the Agreement between you (also “Data Subject” and “User”) and us, we explained the details of data processing, carried out when you use the Services, including the Website.

Before using the Services and registering your account, we kindly ask you to read carefully this Privacy Policy, so we can be calm that you completely understand the conditions under which we would cooperate.

Should you have any questions after reading this document, do not hesitate to write to us at: support@appspector.com.

Please, also note that we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page to ensure that you agree with such changes.

Personal Information and its Processing

We adhere to the following definition and scope of the personal information that derives from the applicable laws:

“Personal information (or “data”) includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular person, in particular, consumer”.

We share the view that personal information traditionally covers name or, in certain cases, alias, identification number and extends to location, particularly geolocation data, IP address, email address, or information related to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social life.

We fully understand that the notion of personal information also covers Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a person’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

This is not a complete list. We are also aware of it and apply our Privacy Policy equally to other personal data.

By “processing of the information” we understand any action(s), performed on personal data, regardless of whether by automatic means or not. In particular, this may be collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, use, disclosure by any means and so on.

Please note, however, that anonymous information is not covered by the personal information and, generally, by the applicable laws.

Be sure: this does not imply any risks for you. The absence of possibility to identify you using such data already sufficiently protects your privacy and your interests.

Personal Data Processed while Using the Services

Contact information

When you register on the Website, we collect your email address, the first name, which can be an alias, and password. The main reason for this is to facilitate your registration on the Website and, respectively, your interest in being provided with the Services. The email address serves other important purposes: identification of a User, who logs in, and password reset if necessary. The name also facilitates your communication with other Users, while the name alone does not reveal your identity.

While using the Website, you are welcome to set your first name for the account. Such first name alone does not reveal your identity. Likewise, you may choose any alias instead. Similarly, the alias does not reveal your identity. This information will be used solely for the communication purposes.

We will store such data until you decide to delete your account on the Website. Similarly, you may at any time modify your contact information or request to remove such this information from our storage clouds. If such removal can co-exist with the consequent use of the Services and the Website, we will approve your request.

Using your email address, we are also planning to provide you with certain marketing information to inform you of the features and possibilities of the Services. In any event, we will enable you to opt-out from receiving such information.

Payment Information

When, subject to our Agreement and rates, you are requested to pay for the Services, we will ask you to provide us with the payments details, necessary to perform the Agreement and justified by our legitimate interests.

We will authorize Stripe, Inc., a payment processor with high-quality technical, fraud preventive and banking infrastructure, to process such payments. Should we use other third-party’s services for the same purpose, we would inform you on that by notifying about amending this Privacy Policy.

Data Collected in the Course of Using the Services

The Services are provided to meet your, as our customer, needs and expectations. We know that it is important for you to view performance metrics and examine state of the mobile applications, receiving high-quality debugging Services.

While using the Services, you can modify the scope of information collected and you assume the responsibility for the data collected. As a rule, through the Services, we enable you to collect IP, log in history, HTTP requests, database content, performance metrics, application screenshots, device name, OS version, TBD, device information and any other information you may choose to collect in your application. The scope of such information may change from time to time, depending on our improvement of the Services. Our processing of such data is limited to their storage. We do not process such data for any other purposes, such as marketing and analytical ones. We do not share such data with any third parties. Such data are erased after a definite time agreed between you and us in our arrangements, but shall not exceed the reasonably necessary period, required for the Services provision.

You may delete any such data processed. However, you cannot modify the data previously collected, according to the settings, set in the Services.

Please note. Our Services have not been developed to be used in any unlawful or wrongful actions.

If you intentionally or with negligence use the Services to process the data without the lawful basis or otherwise violate the applicable laws, this Privacy Policy or the Agreement, you remain solely liable for any damage caused by such actions and indemnify us against any possible liability in this respect.

We are expressly asking you not to process sensitive information (in particular, banking (payment) data, medical or genetic data etc.) and other data in the absence of a separate and express consent of a data subjects.

Should we have changes to the scope of data processed or purposes for such processing, we will immediately modify this Privacy Policy in a clear and transparent manner.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

The cookies are tiny pieces of code that remain in your computer after you have visited some website. These pieces then enable the server to provide you with the information that is customized with the specific needs when one uses some platform or a website for the next time. You may, in any event, block, delete, or disable saving cookies on your device if your web-browser allows to do this.

We use cookies and similar technologies. This enables us to improve and optimize the work of our Service and understand Users’ needs.

For the transparency purposes, we wish to share with you a list of such technologies used:

Session cookies. Such instruments facilitate the Website performance and authentication, being erased after the end of each your session on the Website.

Google Analytics. With the use of Google Analytics, we collect such data as IP-Address, your device model, screen resolution and operation system, session durations, location etc. This enables us to improve the effectiveness of our Website functioning.

LogRocket, Countly. Through these tools, we improve the Website usability and navigation, analyzing our audience interaction with the Website.

LinkedIn, Twitter and Cloudflare. We use the respective web technologies to analyze the performance of our Website and optimize the Website features.

We ensure you that all such data are anonymized and do not reveal your identity.

Access to Data

We hire people, enter into agreements with independent contractors as well as cooperate with other service providers, companies and organizations. For those reasons, some of your personal data can be passed to the mentioned persons.

First of all, our employees and contractors, generally based in Ukraine, may have access to your data. We secure such transmission by including standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission and compliant with the EU data protection laws into our data processing agreements.

Using the Services, you may refuse to authorize us to have access to certain data you collect, unless such data are by default collected by us, including the device name.

Storing the data, we use only Google Cloud to achieve the maximum level of security, since Google Cloud has assumed data protection commitments and has been certified in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework.

Unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy (e.g. payment information), we do not transfer your personal data to any other third-party service providers.

Rights of the Data Subjects

Any User has a right to access to personal data processed by the Company and right to data portability This means that you can ask us what personal data of yours is being processed. You can also ask for the clarifications on the information described above, i.e. purpose of collecting and processing, period of processing, third parties which have access to information. You have a right to request from the Company your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You also have the right to transmit those data to another controller, if the processing is based on your consent or on contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

You have a right to request from the Company to rectify your personal data This means you can require all the inaccurate personal data concerning you being corrected. You can also complete the personal data if you feel there is a need to do so.

You have a right to request from the Company to erase personal data You can request us to erase personal data if its processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected as well as if there are no legal grounds for the processing. In most cases we will erase it unless otherwise required by legislation.

You have a right to restrict the processing of your personal data by the Company In some cases, prescribed by law you will be able to restrict the processing of your personal data, for example, if you contest the accuracy of your personal data being processed or in case we are not interested in processing of your personal data any longer, but you want us to do this for different reasons, for example, to bring some claim for somebody and, instead of the erasure of information, its processing will be just restricted.

You have a right to withdraw your consent Only if certain data are collected based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent for the collection and processing of your personal data by the Company at any time by contacting us, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. After we at receive such withdrawal request from you, we will process it in a timely manner and we will no longer process your personal data unless otherwise is set by law.

You have a right to object to processing of your personal data by the Company In some cases, prescribed by the applicable laws, you can object to processing of your personal data.

You have a right to object to processing of your personal data when the processing is related to the performance of our task carried in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us; or we process your data to pursue our or third party’s legitimate interests, and you believe that such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

If you make a request objecting to processing, we will no longer process the personal data unless we are able to demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

Please, note that when processing of your personal data is carried for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing without providing any justification. We will no longer process your data for such direct marketing purposes. You may refer relevant sections of this Privacy Policy to learn whether we process your data for direct marketing purposes.

How to exercise your rights as to your personal data? Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to the Company through the contact details provided below. These requests are free of charge.

Time for Reply

We will provide information on action taken on your request related to your rights specified above within one month of receipt of the request for the longest. That period may be extended by two further months if we are overwhelmed by the number of requests or the request at issue is complicated and requires a lot of action. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of the request, together with the reasons of such delay.

If you have doubts as to our reply or reaction, or absence of such, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that is empowered to process such complaints in your country.

Data Protection Measures

We take the strict measures to ensure the complete end-to-end encryption of data. We use the HTTPS protocol and are provided with the Google Cloud encryption services to achieve this purpose.

In doing so, we are doing our best to ensure the information is processed in a manner that implies appropriate security of information, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Are You 16 Years Old?

The privacy of children is one of our concerns. We can provide Services only in case you are aged 16 or older. If you are under 16 you will need to get your parent’s/guardian’s permission before submission of any personal data to the Company. If you are underage, and there are no data as to your parent’s/guardian’s permission to use our Website, we will not collect or process your personal data, and you will have limited use of our Website.

Breach Notifications

If any personal data of yours would be under the breach, we would inform you and the respective data protection agencies as to the accidents without undue delay, if there are high risks of violation of your rights as data subject. We would also do our best to minimize any such risks.

We hope this Privacy Policy helped you to understand how your personal data will be dealt here at the Company. We will take care of it, so you can explore our Website and not be concerned over your privacy.

Our team

Company’s name: Techery LLC
Registered number: 900578708
Address: 2255 S Bascom Ave, Campbell, California 95008
Jurisdiction of incorporation: California, United States
Contact email: privacy@appspector.com